Skip to Quick Links BarSkip to Page Content
NCSU Libraries
Search the Collection
Browse Subjects
Services
Library Information
Community
News & Events
Veterinary Medicine Library
Ask Us

VetMed Library Home

Subject Guide Home

Dictionaries

Encyclopedias

Career Books

Statistics

Resources for Practitioners

Resources for Pet Owners

Databases

Selected Information Resources in Veterinary Medicine

Dictionaries

General

  • Black's Veterinary Dictionary. 21st ed., 2005. Boden, Edward.
    VML Ref SF609 .B53 2005
  • Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary. 3rd ed., 2007. Blood, D.C., V.P. Studdert, & C.C. Gay, eds.
    VML Ref SF609 .B566 2007 On Reserve
  • Elsevier's Dictionary of Medicine and Biology: in English, Greek, German, Italian, and Latin. 1st ed, 2005. Konstantinidis, Giannis & Stavroula Tsiantoula.
    VML Ref R121 .E47 2005 pt.1-2

Specialized

  • The Dictionary of Gene Technology: Genomics, Transcriptomics, Proteomics. 3rd ed., 2004. Kahl, Gunter.
    VML Ref QH442 .K34 2004 v.1-2
  • Dictionary of Birds of the United States: Scientific and Common Names. 2003. Holloway, J.E. & G.M. Sutton, illus.
    VML QL682 .H65 2003
  • Dictionary of Microbiology and Molecular Biology. 3rd ed., 2006. Singleton, Paul & Diana Sainsbury.
    VML Ref QR9 .S56 2006
  • Illustrated Dictionary of Immunology. 2nd ed., 2003. CRC Press.
    VML QR180.4 .C78 2003
  • Mason's World Dictionary of Livestock Breeds, Types, and Varieties. 5th ed., 2002. CABI Publishing.
    VML SF105 .M34 2002
  • Dogs From A to Z: A Dictionary of Canine Terms. 1998. Rice, Dan.
    VML SF422 .R535 1998
  • The Horse's Health from A to Z: An Equine Veterinary Dictionary. 1998. Rossdale, Peter D. & Susan M. Wreford.
    VML Ref SF951 .R725 1998

Encyclopedias

General

  • The Encyclopedia of Animals: A Complete Visual Guide. 2004. Cooke, Fred, et. al.
    VML Ref QL7 .E525 2004
  • Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia. 2nd ed., 2003. Gale.
    VML Ref QL7 .G7813 2003 or online
  • Magill's Encyclopedia of Science: Animal Life. 2002. Salem Press.
    VML Ref QL7 .M34 2002 v.1-4

Specialized

null Top of Page

Career Books

  • Careers with Animals: Exploring Occupations Involving Dogs, Horses, Cats, Birds, Wildlife, and Exotics. 2005. Shenk, Ellen.
    VML SF80 .S48 2005
  • Career Choices for Veterinarians: Beyond Private Practice. 1998. Smith, Carin A.
    VML SF756.28 .S65 1998
  • Blackwell's Five-minute Veterinary Practice Management Consult. 2007. Ackerman, Lowell, ed.
    VML SF756.4 .B53 2007
  • Compensation & Benefits: Vital Statistics for Your Veterinary. 4th ed., 2006. Landeck, Erin.
    VML SF756.4 .C66 2006

null Top of Page

Statistics

  • 2007/2008 APPMA National Pet Owners Survey. VML Ref
  • U.S. Pet Ownership & Demographics Sourcebook. 2002. American Veterinary Medical Association.
    VML Ref SF411.36 .U6 U2 2002
  • Who's Buying for Pets. 4th ed., 2006. New Strategist, eds.
    VML SF414.7 .W46 2006
  • Financial & Productivity Pulsepoints: Vital Statistics for Your Veterinary. 4th ed., 2006. VML SF756.4 .F56 2006

null Top of Page

Resources for Practitioners

General

  • Immunology Guidebook. 2004. Cruse, Julius M. & Robert E. Lewis.
    VML QR181 .C77 2004
  • Handbook of Toxicology. 2nd ed., 2002. Derelanko, Michael J. & Manfred A. Hollinger, eds.
    VML RA1215 .C73 2002
  • Handbook of Clinical Pathology. 2nd ed., 2000. American Society of Clincal Pathologists.
    VML RB38.2 .H36 2000
  • Kirk and Bistner's Handbook of Veterinary Procedures and Emergency Treatment. 8th ed., 2006. Ford, Richard B. & Elisa M. Mazzaferro.
    VML SF748 .B57 2006
  • Pocket Companion to Veterinary Medicine. 9th ed., 2000. Blood, D.C.T. & O.M. Radiostits.
    VML SF748 .B58 2000
  • The Merck Veterinary Manual. 9th ed., 2005. Kahn, Cynthia.
    VML Ref SF748 .M47 2005 or online
  • Review of Veterinary Physiology. 2002. Engleking, Larry R.
    VML SF768 .E55 2002
  • Veterinary Anesthesia Drug Quick Reference. 2004. Blaze, Cheryl A. & Maria M. Glowaski.
    VML Ref SF914 .B53 2004

Small Animals

  • Manual of Small Animal Emergency and Critical Care Medicine. 2005. Macintire, Douglass K.
    VML SF778 .M33 2005
  • Henston Small Animal Veterinary Vade Mecum. 23rd ed., 2005.
    VML Ref SF915 .H46 ed. 23 2005
  • Emergency Procedures for the Small Animal Veterinarian. 2nd ed., 2001. Plunkett, Signe J.
    VML SF991 .P58 2001
  • Canine and Feline Endocrinology and Reproduction. 3rd ed., 2004. Feldman, Edward C. & Richard W. Nelson.
    VML SF992 .E53 F45 2004

Large Animals

  • The Artificial Insemination and Embryo Transfer of Dairy and Beef Cattle (Including Information Pertaining to Goats, Sheep, Horses, Swine, and Other Animals): A Handbook and Laboratory Manual. 9th ed., 2004. Mitchell, Jere R. & Gordon A. Doak.
    VML SF201.5 .M57 2004
  • Sheep Production Handbook. 7th ed., 2003. American Sheep Industry Association.
    VML SF375.38 .S54 2003
  • Commercial Chicken Meat and Egg Production. 2002. Bell, Donald D. & William D. Weaver, Jr.
    VML SF487 .N77 2002
  • Alternative Health Practices for Livestock. 2006. Morris, Thomas F. and Michael T. Keilty.
    VML SF745.5 .A48 2006
  • Spurgeon's Color Atlas of Large Animal Anatomy: The Essentials. 1999. McCracken, Thomas O., Robert A. Kainer, & Thomas L. Spurgeon.
    VML SF761 .M35 1999
  • Farm Animal Surgery. 2004. Fubini, Susan L. and Norm G. Ducharme.
    VML SF911 .F925 2004
  • Henston Large Animal and Equine Veterinary Vade Mecum. 12th ed., 2000.
    VML Ref SF915 .H45 ed. 12 2000
  • Homeopathy for the Herd: A Farmer's Guide to Low Cost, Non-toxic Veterinary Care for Cattle. 2003. Sheaffer, C. Edgar.
    VML SF961 .S54 2003

Exotic Animals

  • Laboratory Medicine: Avian and Exotic Pets. 2000. Fudge, Alan M.
    VML SF994 .F83 2000
  • Clinical Anatomy and Physiology of Exotic Species: Structure and Function of Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, and Amphibians. 2005. O'Malley, Bairbre.
    VML SF997.5 .E95 O43 2005

null Top of Page

Resources for Pet Owners

General

Dogs and Cats

  • The Dog: Its Behavior, Nutrition, and Health. 2nd ed., 2005. Case, Linda P.
    VML SF426 .C375 2005
  • Mini Encyclopedia of Dog Training & Behavior. 2006. Tennant, Colin.
    VML SF433 .T464 2006
  • The Cat: Its Behavior, Nutrition & Health. 2003. Case, Linda P.
    VML SF442 .C37 2003
  • Prevention's Symptom Solver for Dogs & Cats: From Arfs and Arthritis to Whimpers and Worms: An Owner's Cure Finder. 1999. Hoffman, Matthew, ed.
    VML SF991 .P74 1999
  • American Dog Owners Association
  • Feline Advisory Bureau

Horses

  • Practical Horse Law: A Guide for Owners and Riders. 2002. Gilligan, Brenda.
    VML KD667 .H6 G55 2002
  • Become Perfect Partners: How to be the Owner Your Horse Would Choose for Himself. 2005. Marks, Kelly.
    VML SF287 .M333 2005
  • The Ultimate Horse Behavior and Training Book: Enlightened and Revolutionary Solutions for the 21st Century. 2006. Tellington-Jones, Linda & Bobbie Lieberman.
    VML SF281 .T45 2006
  • Horse Owner's Veterinary Handbook. 2nd ed., 1998. Giffin, J.M. & Tom Gore.
    VML SF951 .G45 1998
  • All Horse Systems Go: The Horse Owner's Full-Color Veterinary Care and Conditioning Resource for Modern Performance, Sport, and Pleasure Horses. 2006. Loving, Nancy.
    VML SF951 .L68 2006
  • The Horse.com
  • HorsesDaily

Small Animals

  • Caring for Your Small Pets: An Owner's Guide to Looking After Rabbits, Guinea Pigs, Hamsters, Gerbils and Jirds, Rats, Mice and Chinchillas. 2002. Alderton, David.
    VML SF409 .A43 2002
  • The Small Animals Question and Answer Manual. 2001. Alderton, David.
    VML SF413 .A43 2001

Exotic Animals

  • Exotic Pet Behavior: Birds, Reptiles, and Small Mammals. 2006. Bays, Teresa Bradley and Teresa Lightfoot.
    VML SF412.5 .B29 2006
  • The Tropical Aquarium: Comprehensive Coverage, from Setting up an Aquarium to Choosing the Best Fishes. 2005. Sandford, Gina.
    VML SF457 .S24548 2005
  • The Art of Keeping Snakes: from the Experts at Advanced Vivarium Systems. 2004. Vosjoli, Philippe.
    VML SF459 .S5 D417 2004
  • Sugar Gliders: Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Behavior, and Breeding. 1997. MacPherson, Caroline.
    VML SF459 .S83 M335 1997
  • Good Bird: A Guide to Solving Behavioral Problems in Companion Birds. 2004. Heidenreich, Barbara.
    VML SF473 .P3 H45 2004
  • Exotic Pet Veterinarian
  • Melissa Kaplan's Herp and Green Iguana Information Collection

null Top of Page

NCSU Libraries Copyright | Disclaimer | Accessibility | Text Only | Contact Us | Staff Only NC State University