 |
|
Newspaper Databases
Tips!
PROQUEST NEWSPAPERS
- 1980s-present
- Indexes the Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, New York Times Book Review, New York Times Magazine, Wall Street Journal, and the Washington Post.
LEXISNEXIS ACADEMIC
- 1970s-present
- Indexes thousands of regional, national, and international newspapers and magazines
- Use Guided News Search for articles more than two years old. Click "Sources" to search in specific newspapers or magazines.
LIBRARY PRESSDISPLAY
- Most recent 60 days of newspapers in full-page, color image format
- Over 200 newspapers from more than 55 countries, displayed in their original format and accessible by country, language, or title.
AMERICA'S NEWSPAPERS
- 1970s-present
- Indexes 29 U.S. newspapers, including 15 from North Carolina
- Check box to limit to North Carolina newspapers.
NEWSBANK: NORTH CAROLINA NEWSPAPERS
- 1990s-present
- Indexes 15 North Carolina newspapers including the News & Observer, Charlotte Observer, Herald-Sun, Greensboro News & Record, and others.
NEWSPAPER SOURCE
- 1990s-present
- Indexes over 250 U.S. and international newspapers
- Also includes full text television & radio news transcripts from CBS News, FOX News, NPR, etc.
GLOBAL NEWSBANK
- 1990s-present
- Indexes over 1000 broadcasts, news agency transmissions, wire services, newspapers, magazines, and government documents from around the world
- All works have been translated into English.
ETHNIC NEWSWATCH
- 1990s-present
- Bilingual (English and Spanish) database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
REGIONAL BUSINESS NEWS
- 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States, including Arizona Business, Business North Carolina, Crain's New York Business, etc.
ACCESSIBLE ARCHIVES
- 1700s-1800s
- Indexes the Pennsylvania Gazette (1728-1800), The Liberator (1831-1865), African American Newspapers: The 19th Century, and The Civil War: A Newspaper Perspective.
|
|
 |