Form i9 ID requirements

Valid Identification Required:

You must present identification from List A or from List B AND List C while filling out an I-9 form in the Personnel Services office on or before your first day of employment.

Acceptable Documents for Employment Eligibility Verification (Form I-9)

Under Interim Rule -- September 30, 1997

List A (Identity and Employment Eligibility)

  • United States Passport (unexpired or expired)
  • Unexpired Foreign Passport with I-551 stamp
  • Alien Registration Receipt Card or Permanent Resident Card (INS Form I-551)
  • UnexpiredTemporary Resident Card (INS Form I-688)
  • Unexpired Employment Authorization Card (INS Form I-688A)
  • Unexpired Employment Authorization Document issued by the INS which contains a photograph (INS Form I-766 or I-688B)
  • For aliens authorized by the INS to work only for a specific employer: Unexpired Foreign Passport with Form I-94 containing an endorsement of the aliens nonimmigrant status

Documents removed from List A:

  • Certificate of United States citizenship (INS Form N-560 or N-561)
  • Certificate of Naturalization (INS Form N-550 or N-570)
  • Reentry Permit (INS Form I-327)
  • Refugee Travel Document (INS Form I-571)

List B (Identity Only)

  • Drivers License or ID card issued by a state or outlying possession of the United States provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, sex, height, eye color, and address
  • ID card issued by federal,state, or local government agencies or entities provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, sex, height, eye color, and address
  • School ID card with a photograph
  • Voters Registration Card
  • U.S. military card or draft record
  • Military dependents ID card
  • U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Mariner Card
  • Native American tribal document
  • Drivers license issued by a Canadian government authority
  • For persons under age 18: School record or report card; Clinic, doctor, or hospital record; Day-care or nursery school record

List C (Employment Eligibility Only)

  • U.S. social security card issued by the Social Security Administration (other than such a card which specifies on the face that the issuance of the card does not authorize employment in the United States)
  • Certification of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State (Form FS-545 or Form DS-1350)
  • Original or certified copy of a birth certificate issued by a state, county, municipal authority or outlying possession of the U.S. bearing an official seal
  • Native American tribal document
  • U.S. Citizen ID Card (INS Form I-197)
  • I.D. card for use of Resident Citizen in the United States (INS Form I-179)
  • Unexpired employment authorization document issued by the INS (other than those listed under List A)

Receipts
Application for a replacement document. A person may present a receipt showing application for a replacement document. An application for initial work authorization or an extension of expiring work authorization is not acceptable. After 90 days, the person must present the actual document.

INS Form I-94 indicating temporary evidence of permanent resident status. A lawful permanent resident may present the arrival portion of the Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) that the Service has marked with a temporary I-551 stamp and has affixed with the aliens picture. The Service may issue this document if an alien is not in possession of his or her passport and requires evidence of lawful permanent resident status. After 180 days, the person must present Form I-551, the Alien Registration Receipt Card (commonly referred to as the "green card").

INS Form I-94 indicating refugee status. A refugee may present the departure portion of the Form I-94 containing a refugee admission stamp. After 90 days, the person must present either an unrestricted social security card (along with a List B identity document) or an INS Form I-766, employment authorization document. Technical correction will be made to add Form I-688B to the documents that may be presented after 90 days.