|
Home: Decennial Pop & Housing Censuses
Factors to Consider
Multi-year Resources
Reports by Decade
1790
1800
1810
1820
1830
1840
1850
1860
1870
1880
1890
1900
1910
1920
1930
1940
1950
1960
1970
1980
1990
2000
|
Decennial Population and Housing Censuses Guide
1990 Census Reports
- Questionnaire, instructions, etc.
- * Questionnaire - from Measuring
America (Sept. 2002)
- * Facsimiles of Respondent Instructions and
Questionnaire Pages - local archived copy of Appendix E, extracted from 1990 CPH2-1-1
- * Census '90 Basics - from
C3.2:B29/1993, locally scanned copy
- Internet Access
- * The Census
1990 homepage directs you to use the American Factfinder
(click on Data Sets) to access Summary File 1 and 3 data.
- * Summary File 1 contains basic demographic information
collected from all households down to the block level from the short
questionnaire.
- * Summary File 3 contains social, economic and housing
data from the longer questionnaire form, returns from a sample of
approximately 17 million housing units (about 1 in 6 households).
- 1990 Census of Population, General Population
Characteristics (CP-1), 54 vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.223/6:1990/no.
- * GEOGRAPHIES: United States, Regions, Divisions, States, Counties,
County subdivisions, Metropolitan areas, Urbanized areas, Incorporated places,
Census designated places, Towns and townships, Census tracts, Block groups,
Blocks
- * Other geographies included: Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands
- * CONTENTS: Table Finding
Guide - U.S. Summary
- * Has a U.S. Summary volume, a volume of each State, the District of
Columbia, plus Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
- * Contains 288 tables in the U.S. Summary section grouped by these
topics:
- - Summary characteristics
- - Population counts by race and Hispanic origin
- - Age groups by sex
- - Household characteristics
- - Group quarters population
- - Marital status by sex
- * A second series of tables presents the same topics for Regions
- * Table Finding Guide -
States
- * Contains 83 tables in each State section grouped by the same topics as
the U.S. Summary outline
- * Additional volumes present this data for
- - American Indian and Alaska Native Areas (C3.223/6-
2:1990)
- - Metropolitan Areas (C3.223/6-3:1990/sec.)
- - Urbanized Areas (C3.223/6-4:1990/sec.)
- 1990 Census of Population, Social and Economic
Characteristics (CP-2), 54 vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.223/7:1990/no.
- * Has a U.S. Summary volume, a volume of each State, the District of
Columbia, plus Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
- * Table Finding Guide - U.S.
Summary
- * Contains 189 tables in the U.S. Summary section grouped by these
topics:
- - Summary characteristics
- - Population counts by race and Hispanic origin
- - Social characteristics
- . Age, Ancestry, Disability
- . Education, Fertility, Household
characteristics
- . Language, Nativity, Older population
- . Place of birth, Residence in 1985
- . Veteran status
- - Economic characteristics
- . Class of worker, Commuting, Income
- . Industry, Labor force
- . Occupation, Older population
- . Poverty status, Work status
- * Table Finding Guide - States
- * Contains 235 tables in each State section grouped by the same topics as
the U.S. Summary outline
- * Additional volumes present this data for
- - American Indian and Alaska Native Areas (C3.223/7-
2:1990)
- - Metropolitan Areas (C3.223/7-3:1990/sec.)
- - Urbanized Areas (C3.223/7-4:1990/sec.)
- 1990 Census of Population, Subject Reports (CP-3), 7
vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.223/10:1990/no.
- 1. Foreign-Born Population in the United States
- 2. Ancestry of the Population of the United States
- 3. Persons of Hispanic Origin of the United States
- 4. Education in the United States
- 5. Asians and Pacific Islanders in the United States
- 6. Characteristics of the Black Population
- 7. Characteristics of American Indians by Tribe and Language
- 1990 Census of Population and Housing, Summary Population
and Housing Characteristics (CPH-1), 54 vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.223/18:1990/no.
- * Has a U.S. Summary volume, a volume of each State, the District of
Columbia, plus Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
- * Table Finding Guide - U.S.
Summary
- * Contains 10 tables in the U.S. Summary volume showing population and
housing characteristics, and land area for the nation, regions, divisions,
states, metropolitan areas, urbanized areas, and American Indian and Alaska
Naive areas
- * Table Finding Guide -
States
- * Contains 19 tables in each State volume giving the same data for state,
county, county subdivision, place, American Indian and Alaska Naive areas
- 1990 Census of Population and Housing, Population and
Housing Unit Counts (CPH-2), 54 vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.223/5:1990/no.
- * Has a U.S. Summary volume, a volume of each State, the District of
Columbia, plus Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
- * Contains 56 tables in the U.S. Summary volume showing
- - Numbers of persons at various geographic levels as small
as Place and County subdivision
- * Table Finding Guide -
States
- * Contains 24 tables for each State, showing
- - Numbers of persons at various geographies as small as
Place and County subdivision
- - Population, Earliest to 1990, State, Urban/Rural
- - Housing units, 1950 to 1990, State, Urban/Rural
- - Population and Housing units, 1940 to 1990, State,
County
- - Urban and Rural population, 1930 to 1990, by Size of
Place
- * Other geographies reported: Counties, Metropolitan areas,
Urbanized areas
- 1990 Census of Population and Housing, Population and
Housing Characteristics for Census Tracts and Block Numbering Areas
(CPH-3), 346 numbered vols. (Some numbers not published, others issued
in multiple parts.)
- U.S. Documents C3.223/11:1990/no.
- * Has State volumes for the non-metropolitan portions of each State
(except New Jersey, unpublished), Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and volumes
for MSAs and PMSAs
- * Table Finding Guide - MSA
- * For each MSA, the report presents a series of 46 population and housing
tables on these topics:
- * Population
- - General characteristics of persons
- - Race and Hispanic origin
- - Occupancy, Utilization and Financial characteristics of
housing units
- - Social characteristics of persons
- - Labor Force and Disability characteristics
- - Income and Poverty status in 1989
- - Similar data to that above provided for Whites; Blacks;
American Indian, Eskimo and Alutes; Asian and Pacific Islanders; Hispanic
origin persons; White, non-Hispanic persons
- * Housing
- - Structural characteristics of housing units
- - Financial characteristics of housing units
- - Similar data to that above provided for Whites; Blacks;
American Indian, Eskimo and Alutes; Asian and Pacific Islanders; Hispanic
origin householders; White, non-Hispanic householders
- * Tract maps are filed in a map case in the Reference Department's Map
Collection. Ask for assistance at the Reference Desk.
- 1990 Census of Population and Housing, Summary Social,
Economic, and Housing Characteristics (CPH-5), 54 vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.223/23:1990/no.
- * Has a U.S. Summary volume, a volume of each State, the District of
Columbia, plus Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
- * Table Finding Guide - U.S.
Summary
- * Contains 13 tables in the U.S. Summary volume showing population and
housing characteristics for the nation, regions, divisions, states,
metropolitan areas, urbanized areas, and American Indian and Alaska Naive
areas
- * Table Finding Guide -
States
- * Contains 23 tables in each State volume giving the same data for state,
county, county subdivision, place, American Indian and Alaska Naive areas
- 1990 Census of Housing, General Housing Characteristics
(CH-1), 54 vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.224/3:1990/no.
- * Has a U.S. Summary volume, a volume of each State, the District of
Columbia, plus Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
- * Table Finding Guide - U.S. Summary
and Regions
- * Contains 207 tables in the U.S. Summary volume showing housing
characteristics for the nation, regions, divisions, states, metropolitan
areas, urbanized areas, places, county subdivisions, and American Indian and
Alaska Naive areas
- * Data is presented on these subjects:
- - Age of householder, Boarded-up status, Contract rent
- - Duration of vacancy, Householders 65+, Meals with
rent
- - Persons in unit, Persons per room, Rooms, Tenure
- - Units in structure, Vacancy rate, Vacancy status,
Value
- * Table Finding Guide -
States
- * Contains 76 tables in each State volume giving the same data for state,
urban/rural, inside/outside metropolitan area, county, county subdivision,
place (10,000+), place (2,500-9,999), place (1,000-2.499), American Indian and
Alaska Native areas
- 1990 Census of Housing, Detailed Housing Characteristics
(CH-2), 54 vols.
- U.S. Documents C3.224/3:1990/no.
- * Has a U.S. Summary volume, a volume of each State, the District of
Columbia, plus Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
- * Table Finding Guide - U.S.
Summary
- * Contains 266 tables in the U.S. Summary section with data on these
topics:
- - Bedrooms, Condo units, Householders 65+, Heating
fuel
- - Income in 1989, Gross rent, Kitchen facilities
- - Mobile homes, Mortgage status, Plumbing facilities
- - Poverty level, Second mortgage, Sewage disposal, Source
of water
- - Telephone, Tenure, Vacancy status, Vehicles
- - Year householder moved in, Year structure built
- * Table Finding Guide -
States
- * Contains 105 tables in each State section grouped by the same topics as
the U.S. Summary outline
- * Additional volumes present this data for
- - American Indian and Alaska Native Areas
- - Metropolitan Areas
- - Urbanized Areas
Librarian Contact Information
|