Skip to Quick Links BarSkip to Page Content
NCSU Libraries
Search the Collection
Browse Subjects
Services
Library Information
Community
News & Events
Browse Subjects
Get Answers Now

Home: POLITICAL SCIENCE

Reference Books

Finding Books

Journal Article Databases

Print Journal Article Indexes

Federal Government Documents

Political Science Websites

Additional Information

Political Science Research Guide

Librarian: Jack McGeachy

Introduction

This guide is designed to introduce you to some of the political science information resources available through NCSU Libraries. These information resources include reference sources, journal article databases and indexes, government publications, and websites.

Reference Books

Reference books, such as encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks, will provide you with brief factual information or an overview of a topic. These sources, which are located in the Reference Stacks at D. H. Hill Library, are a good place to start your research if you are not very familiar with your topic.

Blackwell Dictionary of Political Science
D. H. Hill Reference JA61.B43 1999 (6th floor, Reference Stacks)       E-book edition
A-Z entries of political science terms. Entries are cross-referenced, and some entries include reading lists.

Blackwell Encyclopaedia of Political Thought
D. H. Hill Reference JA61.B57 1987 (6th floor, Reference Stacks)       E-book edition
A good introduction to political thought, this encyclopedia covers major political concepts, theories, and political thinkers.

The Oxford Companion to Politics of the World, 2nd Ed.
D. H. Hill Reference JA61.O95 2001 (Ready Reference - Reserve Room)
Alphabetically arranged articles by known authorities cover countries, leading figures in world politics, issues, and events. Most countries are covered.

The American Political Dictionary
D. H. Hill Reference JK9.P55 2002 (6th floor, Reference Stacks)
This encyclopedic dictionary provides concise entries for major concepts, agencies, and laws in the U.S. political system.

Greenwood Encyclopedia of International Relations
D. H. Hill Reference JZ1160.N65 2002 (Ready Reference - Reserve Room)
Concise entries in alphabetical order cover the major people, events, places, and concepts in world politics and international relations.


Librarian Contact Information

NCSU Libraries Copyright | Disclaimer | Accessibility | Text Only | Contact Us | Staff Only NC State University