Skip to Quick Links BarSkip to Page Content
NCSU Libraries
Search the Collection
Browse Subjects
Services
Library Information
Community
News & Events
Browse Subjects
Get Answers Now
Plant Intellectual Property

Home:
Plant Intellectual Property

Plant Patents

Plant Variety Protection

Utility Patents for Plants

Biotechnology and Patents

Plant IP at NC State

 

Plant Intellectual Property:

Information and Resources @ NCSU


Special Online Exhibit by NCSU Libraries:

Inventions! Patents at NC State University.

Highlights some of the patents developed by faculty at the university and selected items from NCSU Libraries’ rich collection of materials relating to patents. Also explores the library’s role as a patent depository library under an agreement with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (PTO).

Information on:


Information on Patents and Trademarks from the NCSU Libraries

NCSU Libraries is a Patent Depository Library, offering support and resources to NC State personnel and the general public. The Patent and Trademark Depository Librarian and most depository materials are located in the D. H. Hill Library.

Patents and Trademarks
This web site contains a wealth of information from basic descriptions of intellectual property to detailed descriptions of how to do patent searches.

Patent count by author primary affiliation: January 1997-December 2005
Statistics from the NC State University Authors Database, created and maintained by NCSU Libraries.


Information on Patenting from the Office of Technology Transfer (OTT)

OTT . . ."promotes collaboration with for-profit industry partners to move university discoveries from the lab to the marketplace. The OTT prepares, negotiates, monitors, and enforces licenses, options, and other intellectual property agreements in support of university innovations."

The OTT home page includes updated counts of the number of patents (610 as of 4/30/2008) and patent applications held by NC State University. Can also obtain a complete list of these patents and applications from links on this page.

NC State Policies, Regulations & Rules

Plant Varieties at NC State
Includes a link to plant variety release guide.

Annual Report 2007
Includes an article on patents at NC State with a list of patents received in 2007.


Information on Intellectual Property from the Office of Legal Affairs

Intellectual Property: Patents, Copyrights, Trade Secrets, Trademarks
Detailed introduction to the different types of intellectual property with reference to NC State applications and policies.


Information from the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, and/or the Cooperative Extension Service

Intellectual property is important to North Carolina Agribusiness
Article in the NC State Economist, 1998
An introduction to intellectual property in general, and issues specific to agriculture.

Limiting Infringement Liability for Handling Protected Seed Varieties
An extension publication written for growers and custom seed cleaners and conditioners. Describes laws governing plant protection, plant variety protection and utility patents, and steps to minimize the likelihood of infringement liability.

Global Plant Breeding
A website created to provide information and support for plant breeders all over the world, working on all crop plants, and working in public service and private industry.

Patents, Inventions and Innovations
A list of the latest inventions or innovations developed by faculty, students, researchers, administrators and alums of the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences. (Undated.)

Propagating Muscadine Grapes
How to propagate muscadine grapes by cuttings and layering. Discusses restrictions on propagating patented grapes—includes lists of patented and nonpatented muscadine grape cultivars.
Prepared by Connie Fisk, Extension Associate, Muscadine Grapes, Dept. of Horticultural Science; Benny Bloodworth, Agricultural Research Technician, Dept. of Plant Pathology; Bill Cline, Extension Plant Pathologist, Dept. of Plant Pathology; Whit Jones, Extension Agent, Horticulture, N.C. Cooperative Extension, Duplin County Extension Center; all at N.C. State University.

Retail Reflections: Profiting by Propagating
Article from Greenhouse Grower about vegetative annuals and patents. Written by James L. Gibson and Lane Greer, NCSU Floriculture Research.

Re-inventing Sweetshrubs at MHC
Extension information page. "Plant breeders at NC State University have been busy re-inventing our native sweetshrub. Dr Tom Ranney, Professor of Horticulture at the Mountain Horticultural Crops Research Station near Fletcher, NC, has created a new form of sweetshrub for gardeners to enjoy."

Selecting, Evaluating, Marketing, and Servicing New Tree Cultivars
Article on introducing new tree cultivars, including patenting information; by Brent W. Marable of Tree Introductions, Inc. Made available by NC Cooperative Extension.

Technology Transfer CALS
Highlights technology transfer activities.
• In FY 2007, faculty filed 16 invention disclosures, 29 patent applications and were issued 9 U.S. patents and one foreign patent
• 107 new plant varieties developed in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences licensed to nurseries and seed producers nationwide since 1999

Understanding Seed Laws and Regulations
a chapter from Small Grains Production Guide, 2004-05, prepared by the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service

Vegetable Cultivar Descriptions for North America
A list of the North American vegetable cultivars compiled from previous vegetable cultivar lists were published in the Proceedings of the American Society for Horticultural Science and in HortScience. The original lists are based on the database of cultivars registered with the American Seed Trade Association and published descriptions from scientific journals and seed catalogs. Crop species are listed alphabetically, and cultivars are listed alphabetically within each species.

University press releases featuring NC State faculty:

  • Researchers Release New Blueberry Varieties
    "College-based researchers, working through the Horticultural Crops Research Station at Castle Hayne, have released 20 blueberry varieties in the past 15 years. And they just released three more. ... Our research tends to concentrate on developing cultivars adapted to mechanical harvesting,” says Dr. Jim Ballington, horticulturist and plant breeder in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences."
  • NC State Researcher Adds Variety to State Tomato Crops
    "Dr. Randy Gardner for helping make it so good. The North Carolina State University tomato plant breeder has helped create and improve almost two-dozen tomato varieties in North Carolina. ...A professor of horticultural science, Gardner has developed 18 named varieties during his career, many specifically developed for growers in North Carolina. These include the successful Mountain Spring, which is harvested in June, and Mountain Fresh, a main season fruit available in late July."
  • NC State Ornamental Sweetpotato a Hit with Landscape Industry
    "Dr. Craig Yencho, associate professor, and Ken Pecota, researcher, both in the NC State Department of Horticultural Science, are members of the team that developed the “Sweet Caroline” series of ornamental sweetpotatoes that is taking the landscape industry by storm. The team also includes Cynthia Pierce, research assistant, and Newell Hancock, research associate."
  • 'Sweet Caroline' Variety Brightens Landscapes
    "...The resulting work led to the creation of the "Sweet Caroline" series of ornamental sweet potato vines. After initial resistance from nurseries, the ornamental plant is a huge success, frequently turning up in landscapes and as houseplants. ...Four varieties were introduced initially in 2002; 10 more have followed."

Miscellaneous Information

Sponsored Research Report: Data Summary, 10 yr—1997-2007
Includes a summary of the numbers of different types of patents received each year during a 10 year period, 1997-2007.

NC State Start-up Bets on Duckweed for Human Protein Production
Dr. Anne-Marie Stomp, associate professor of forestry at NC State, obtained a patent on the technique and launched Biolex Inc., the first plant biotechnology company to grow out of NC State laboratories, Dec. 8, 1998.

University Patent Agreement and Copyright Procedures
Section 3.22 from the Graduate Student Handbook, Chapter 3: Matriculation to Graduation.


Librarian Contact Information

NCSU Libraries Copyright | Disclaimer | Accessibility | Text Only | Contact Us | Staff Only NC State University