Skip to Quick Links BarSkip to Page Content
NCSU Libraries
Search the Collection
Browse Subjects
Services
Library Information
Community
News & Events
Browse Subjects
Get Answers Now
Plant Intellectual Property

Home:
Plant Intellectual Property

Plant Patents

Plant Variety Protection

Utility Patents for Plants

Biotechnology and Patents

Plant IP at NC State

 

Biotechnology and plant-related Patents

Why Patent? | PIPRA | A Selected Bibliography | Utility Patents for Plants

A. Why Patent? What Can be Patented?

Transgenic Crops, An Introduction and Resource Guide, Important landmarks in U.S. patent law:
Excerpt: "A utility patent is often sought for products related to genetic engineering because the utility patent can apply to the method used to engineer a plant, the genetic sequences that are inserted, and the plant that results. The Terminator patent is an example of a utility patent. It claims patent protection for the method used to make Terminator plants as well as the seeds and plants that are made. There is no exemption for farmers or plant breeders to use materials protected by a utility patent."

B. PIPRA: the Public Intellectual Property Resource for Agriculture

from the PIPRA web site:
PIPRA supports agricultural innovation for both humanitarian and small-scale commercial purposes. We bring together intellectual property from over 40 universities, public agencies, and non-profit institutes and help make their technologies available to innovators around the world.
NOTE: NC State is a member of PIPRA.

Some resources available on this site include:

An IP Handbook of Best Practices, with detailed guides for Policymakers, Senior Administrators, Tech Transfer Managers, and Research Scientists

PIPRA Agricultural IP Database
"This web-based database was established to monitor and advertise, on an ongoing basis, the status information of PIPRA member institutions' agricultural biotechnology intellectual properties."

A Member IP Database
The database, searchable by many fields, includes over 6600 patents and patent applications from 45 different countries. Database contents represent the agricultural portfolio of 27 universities and non-profit research institutions.

Science article introducing PIPRA:
Intellectual Property Rights: Public Sector Collaboration for Agricultural IP Management
Richard C. Atkinson, Roger N. Beachy, Gordon Conway, et al.
Science 301(5630):174 - 175, July 11, 2003
Abstract: The fragmented ownership of rights to intellectual property (IP) in agricultural biotechnology leads to situations where no single public-sector institution can provide a complete set of IP rights to ensure freedom to operate with a particular technology. This situation causes obstacles to the distribution of improved staple crops for humanitarian purposes in the developing world and specialty crops in the developed world. This Policy Forum describes an initiative by the major agricultural universities in the United States and other public-sector institutions to establish a new paradigm in the management of IP to facilitate commercial development of such crops.

C. A Selected Bibliography

NEW
Patent Protection and Access to Genetic Resources
Itsuki Shimbo, Yoko Ito, and Koichi Sumikura, Nature Biotechnology 26:645-647, 2008.

Patents, Protections, and Privileges The Establishment of Intellectual Property in Animals and Plants
Daniel J. Kevles, Isis 98(2):323 -331, 2007.

Review: Intellectual Property Aspects of Plant Transformation
JM Dunwell; Plant Biotechnology Journal 3(4):371-384, July 2005
Summary
One of the recurring themes of the debates concerning the application of genetic transformation technology has been the role of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). This term covers both the content of patents and the confidential expertise usually related to methodology and referred to as ‘Trade Secrets’. This review explains the concepts behind patent protection, and discusses the wide-ranging scope of existing patents that cover all aspects of transgenic technology, from selectable markers and novel promoters to methods of gene introduction. Although few of the patents in this area have any real commercial value, there are a small number of key patents that restrict the ‘freedom to operate’ of new companies seeking to exploit the methods. Over the last 20 years, these restrictions have forced extensive cross-licensing between ag-biotech companies and have been one of the driving forces behind the consolidation of these companies. Although such issues are often considered of little interest to the academic scientist working in the public sector, they are of great importance in any discussion of the role of ‘public-good breeding’ and of the relationship between the public and private sectors.

Intellectual Property Protection of Plant Biotechnology Inventions
KA Sechley and H Schroeder; Trends in Biotechnology 20(11):456-461, November 1, 2002.
Abstract
The intellectual property protection of biotechnology-related subject matter is undergoing significant change and several countries have revised their legislation and/or patent practice as a result of challenges from industry and members of the public. Plant-related subject matter can be protected using plant variety protection, utility patents or, in the USA, by plant patent. Although easier to obtain than a utility patent, plant variety protection does not provide the same scope of protection. Protecting a plant using a utility patent is permitted only in countries that allow the patenting of higher life forms and requires a higher degree of experimental support than is required for plant variety protection, although the scope of protection is being steadily reduced.

Book (Online and in Print):
Reaping the benefits of genomic and proteomic research : intellectual property rights, innovation, and public health, Stephen A. Merrill and Anne-Marie Mazza, editors.
National Research Council (U.S.). Committee on Intellectual Property Rights in Genomic and Protein Research and Innovation.
Washington, D.C. : National Academies Press, c2006.
QH447 .R43 2006 -- D.H. Hill Library - Stacks (7th floor)


Librarian Contact Information

NCSU Libraries Copyright | Disclaimer | Accessibility | Text Only | Contact Us | Staff Only NC State University