History Research Guide
Primary Sources: What They Are and How to Use Them
What Are Primary
Resources (American Memory Learning Page)
http://memory.loc.gov/learn/start/prim_sources.html
Making Sense of
Evidence (History Matters)
http://historymatters.gmu.edu/browse/makesense/
Using Primary
Resources on the Web
http://www.lib.washington.edu/subject/History/RUSA/
Library
Research Using Primary Sources (Berkeley)
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/TeachingLib/Guides/PrimarySources.html
Yale University
Library: Primary Sources Research
http://www.library.yale.edu/ref/err/primsrcs.htm#PRIMDEF
Locating Original Primary Sources
Original resources often exist in one particular location -- often an archival
collection in a
library, museum, or other repository. Often it is necessary
to consult biographical or other information sources to help in determining
what repository might house items of interest.
ArchivesUSA:
Integrated Collection and Repository Information
This is a large database that lists many (but not all) repositories in the United
States. It can help in determining where one might find archival materials.
Historical Research in Europe: A Guide to Archives and Libraries
This joint project of the University of Wisconsin-Madison's Center for European
Studies and the General Library System is intended to assist researchers
who are planning to use European libraries and archives.
Television
News Archive (Vanderbilt University)
Searchable archive of abstracts of news broadcasts from 1968 to present (ABC,
CBS, NBC), 1995 to present (CNN), selected content from PBS and FOX News. Video
content from CNN viewable with RealOne media player. Descriptive summaries
of the Vanderbilt University collection of network television news programs
and other news-related programming collected in its archive since August 5,
1968. Loan copies of videotapes in 3/4 inch U-matic & 1/2 inch VHS. format
are available for a fee from the Archive.
Oral History Society Resources
and Organisations in Britain and Abroad
http://www.ohs.org.uk/resources.php
Locating Published Primary Sources
Many important primary sources are reprinted or republished in edited works,
and can be located through the library catalog. It is helpful to be aware of
some typical Library of Congress Subject headings that are often used with primary
sources. Examples include:
Sources
For example:
United States -- History -- Sources
Brings up items such as:
For the record : a documentary history of America / David E. Shi and
Holly A. Mayer.
Published: New York : W.W. Norton, 1999.
Correspondence
For example:
Presidents -- United States -- Correspondence
Brings up items such as:
Jefferson in love : love letters between Thomas Jefferson & Maria Cosway
/ edited by John P. Kaminski.
Madison, WI : Madison House, c1999.
Archives
For example:
United States. Federal Bureau of Investigation -- Archives
Brings up items such as:
FBI file on Howard R. Hughes [microform].
[Wilmington, Del.] : Scholarly Resources, [2000?]
Librarian Contact Information
|