Skip to Quick Links BarSkip to Page Content
NCSU Libraries
Search the Collection
Browse Subjects
Services
Library Information
Community
News & Events
Browse Subjects
Get Answers Now

Home: HISTORY

Articles

Books/Library Catalog/Union Catalog

Book Reviews

Historical Magazines and Newspapers

Government Documents

Primary Sources

Digital Collections

Encyclopedias/Reference Tools

Biography

Maps and Atlases

Organizations

Writing and Citing Sources

Historiography and Bibliography

Need More Help?

History Research Guide

Encyclopedias/Reference tools

Encyclopedias and other reference tools can efficiently provide you with useful background information to help guide your studies. They often can provide the context for undertanding events, the role of individuals, and ideas. Whenever you discover that you would like to have a better grasp of some aspect of your topic, consider consulting a specialized encyclopedia to help you fit the pieces in place. These works often point you towards important researchers, and provide guidance for further study. The best encyclopedias have contributations from scholarly experts the the field. A few examples of useful encylopedias are listed below.

GENERAL

Reference Universe
If you are not sure which encyclopedia might contain an article on your topic, type it into ReferenceUniverse for suggestions. This tool indexes thousands of print and electronic reference books.

Encyclopedia Britannica
An electronic version of this basic encyclopedia. This is a good place for quick lookup, and an easy way to verify facts and dates.


UNITED STATES

American National Biography
Biographical information on more than 17,400 men and women -- from all eras and walks of life -- whose lives have shaped the nation.

American Decades (9 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. E169.12 .A419 1994
Starting with 1900-1909, this set of volumes gives the flavor of each decade in this century. Covers topics such as arts, business and economics, education, fashion, government and politics, law and justice, lifestyles and social trends, media, health and medicine, religion, science and technology, and sports.

Dictionary of American History (10 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. E174 .D52 2003 (also NetLibrary)

Encyclopedia of American History (11 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. E174 .E53 2003
Volumes arranged by chronological period.

Encyclopedia of American Social History (3 vols.)
Volume 1 contains articles about specific historical periods.
D. H. Hill Ref. HN57 .E58 1993

Encyclopedia of the North American Colonies
D. H. Hill Ref. E45 .E53 1993

Encyclopedia of the American Civil War
D. H. Hill Ref. E468 .H47 2000

Encyclopedia of the United States in the Nineteenth Century (5 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. E169.1 .E626 2001

Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History (6 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. E185 .E54 2006

Encyclopedia of American Cultural and Intellectual History (3 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. E169.1 .E624 2001


U.S. FOREIGN RELATIONS

Encyclopedia of U.S Foreign Relations
D. H. Hill Ref. E183.7 .E53 1997 Arranged alphabetically - you can look up a president for an overview.

Chronological History of U.S. Foreign Relations
D. H. Hill Ref. E183.7 .B745 2003 Arranged chronologically - you can look for the time period of interest.

Encyclopedia of the Vietnam War
D. H. Hill Ref. DS557.7 .E535 1998


LATIN AMERICAN

Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
D. H. Hill Ref. F1406 .E53 1996


EUROPE

Dictionary of the Middle Ages (14 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. D114 .D5 1982

Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation
D. H. Hill Ref.BR302.8 .O93 1996

Encyclopedia of European Social History from 1350-2000 (6 vols.)
D. H. Hill Ref. HN373 .E63 2001


AFRICA

Encyclopedia of African History and Culture
D. H. Hill Ref. DT3 .P27 2001


ASIA

Civilizations of the Ancient Near East
D. H. Hill Ref. DS57 .C55 1995

Encyclopedia of Asian History
D. H. Hill Ref.DS31 .E53 1988

Encyclopedia of India
D.H. Hill Ref. DS405 .E556 2006

Encyclopedia of the Vietnam War
D. H. Hill Ref. DS557.7 .E535 1998

Oxford Encyclopedia of the Modern Islamic World
D. H. Hill Ref. DS35.53 .O95 1995


Librarian Contact Information

NCSU Libraries Copyright | Disclaimer | Accessibility | Text Only | Contact Us | Staff Only NC State University