|
Home: FOOD SCIENCE
Reference Sources
Literature Guides
Encyclopedias
Dictionaries
Handbooks
Finding Journal Articles
Print Indexes and Abstracts
Finding Books
U.S. Government Information and U.S. Patents
Food Science Information on the Internet
Internet Gateways and General Guides
Government Agencies
Cooperative Extension
Organizations and Food Science Departments
Research Grants and Projects
Other Databases and Trade Catalogs
Full Text Resources
|
Food Science: Information On The Internet
- Center for Food Safety & Applied Nutrition (CFSAN) (http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/). Food and
Drug Administration. Includes a link to Selected Non-FDA Sources of Food and Nutrition Information.
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) (http://www.cdc.gov/)
- Food and Nutrition Information Center (FNIC) (http://www.nal.usda.gov/fnic/)
- USDA Agricultural Marketing
Service (http://www.ams.usda.gov/).
As one of its functions, this service "includes six commodity programs--Cotton, Dairy, Fruit and Vegetable, Livestock and Seed,
Poultry, and Tobacco. The programs employ specialists who provide standardization, grading and market news services for those commodities."
- USDA Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (http://www.aphis.usda.gov/)
- USDA's Current Research Information System (CRIS) Web site (http://cris.csrees.usda.gov/)
- USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) (http://www.fsis.usda.gov/)
The FSIS is "the public health agency in the U.S. Department of Agriculture responsible for ensuring that the nation's commercial
supply of meat, poultry, and egg products is safe, wholesome, and correctly labeled and packaged." The site includes news releases,
recall updates, HACCP-related documents, and food safety information for consumers.
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (http://www.fda.gov/)
- www.FoodSafety.gov A "gateway to government food safety information."
- Food Safety Website (http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/foodsci/agentinfo/).
North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service at NC State University. A gateway to food safety sites, including a section on "hot topics."
- NC Cooperative Extension (http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/).
Includes a link to the list of NCCES County Extension Centers (http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/counties/).
- State Partners (http://www.reeusda.gov/statepartners/usa.htm)
A "directory of land-grant universities which are state partners of the Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service."
Organizations
Food Science Departments
- FAOSTAT. Food Quality Control. (http://apps.fao.org/page/collections?subset=FoodQuality).
Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations.
The FAOSTAT collection of statistical databases provides access to production, trade, and other international agricultural statistics.
The Food Quality section allows one to search Codex Alimentarius: Pesticide Residues in Food and Codex Alimentarius: Veterinary Drug Residues in Food.
- National Food Safety Database (http://foodsafety.ifas.ufl.edu/)
"The goal of the National Food Safety Database project is to develop an efficient management system of US food safety databases
that are used by the Cooperative Extension Service (CES), consumers, industry, and other public health organizations. The end result
of such a management program is a highly informative, efficient and accurate website which will provide one-stop shopping for food safety information."
- Thomas Register of American Manufacturers.
An online version of the printed trade catalog. Complete the free membership form to search for manufacturers of industrial products and services.
(Note: the print version of the Thomas Register is located in the Business Alcove in the D. H. Hill Reference area (call number T12.T6).)
- AgZines: a Harvest of FreeAgricultural Journals (http://usain.org/agzines.html)
Produced by the United States Agricultural Information Network (USAIN), a "compilation of agricultural journals that are available free
on the web. Formerly known as Tomato Juice, this list collects web sites" that are related to the field of agriculture and related sciences.
- Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) (http://chla.library.cornell.edu/)
A "core electronic collection of agricultural texts published between the early nineteenth century and the middle to late twentieth century." Full-text.
- E-Answers (http://128.227.242.197/)
A searchable Web site that provides access to full text documents on a wide range of Extension or Outreach-oriented subjects. The
work is by Extension Service and Agricultural Experiment Station professionals at several U.S. land-grant universities.
To find other Web sites, click on Netscape's Search button and use one of the many available search engines. For searching tips and comparisons of the features of various search engines, see:
For examples showing how to cite Internet resources, see Citing Electronic Resources from the Internet Public Library.
Librarian Contact Information
|