Communication Research Guide
See
also
Library Resources
NCSU Libraries Online Catalog
Use the catalog - which is searchable by author, title, subject and keyword - to locate books and other materials, or to locate
journal subscriptions. Searches can be limited by material type (such as book or journal title), language, or publication date.
NCSU Databases and other research resources
Use these resources to locate articles on a topic.
NCSU Libraries Journals
Use the Journals page to search for electronic publications. For
more information, see Information
about journals.
Guide to Getting Journal
Articles
Indexes (Electronic
Resources)
Communication Databases [Off-campus
access information]
Communication and Mass Media
Complete
Extensive research resource for the fields of communication and
mass
media studies. CMMC offers full text articles from over 200
journal
titles and contains citation coverage for additional sources. In
total,
several hundred valuable sources are covered, included journals
published
by the National Communication Association.
NCCS DataWeb
Provides data collected by the National Center for Charitable
Statistics
(NCCS), the national repository of data on the nonprofit sector in
the United States. Allows access to over 140 data files. The
majority
are based on IRS Forms 990. NCCS Data Web also has data on giving
by individuals and data developed from other sources. Users can
create
reports and extract data for downloading into a variety of
software
database, spreadsheet, and statistical programs including dBase,
Microsoft Excel, SAS, and SPSS.
Other Electronic Resources of Interest
International Encyclopedia
of Communication
Busine
ss
and Management [Business Source Premier]
General
Databases [Academic Search Premier]
Print Materials (Selected)
Communication abstracts v. 1 (1978) to present -- D.H. Hill Tower
stacks: P87 .C598
Dictionary of Media Literacy -- D. H. Hill Tower stacks: P91.3 .S527
1997 (5th floor)
Encyclopedia of Communication and Information -- D. H. Hill
Ref: P87.5 E53 2001
Encyclopedia of International Media and Communication - D.H.
Hill Ref: P 87.5 E532 2003
Encyclopedia of Television, Cable, and Video -- D. H. Hill Tower
stacks: P87.5 .R44 1992 (5th floor)
History of the Mass Media in the United States -- D. H. Hill
Ref: P92 .U5 H57 1998
International Encyclopedia of Communications -- D. H. Hill Tower
stacks: P87.5.I5 1989 (5th floor)
Online Resources
Web Sites
Center
on Media
and Child Health Research
Communication Institute for
Online Scholarship
Co
mmunication-Related Web Sites
Communication Studies
Resources
Professional Societies and Organizations
American Communication
Association
National Communication
Association
International Communication
Association
Librarian Contact Information
No results.
|