Book Reviews
Current Databases that Include Book Reviews
Most current databases index book reviews along with other types of articles.
General Databases
The general databases are the best source for book reviews in popular
periodicals. They also include reviews in selected scholarly journals across
a variety of subjects.
Academic
Search Premier
This databases can be used to find reviews of books in a wide
variety of periodicals.
Amazon.com
Includes reviews by readers, as well as some editorial reviews.
Scholarly Databases
Subject-specific scholarly databases are best for finding reviews of scholarly
books: Use the Databases list, then use the pulldown menu to find your subject area. This will show you the core databases for that subject. (For example, look for reviews of history books in a scholarly history database.)
Multidisciplinary scholary databases also include book reviews: JSTOR
JSTOR includes full text of journal articles (including book reviews) in selected
core journals. To search for a reviewed title:
In JSTOR Search box, type:
rt:"name of reviewed title"
Example:
rt:"moral man and immoral society"
Web
of Science
Web of Science indexes scholarly journal articles (including book reviews)
in many subject fields. For most history books, reviews are likely to appear
in either Social Sciences or the Arts and Humanities sections. This selection
can be made at bottom of the initial page.
Choose General Search.
Under Topic, enter keywords from title of book.
Under Restrict search (at bottom) choose Book Review
Librarian Contact Information
|