North Carolina State University, Office of the Provost, Grant Files 1988-1995

Creator
North Carolina State University. Office of the Provost
Size
5.5 linear feet
Location

For current information on the location of these materials, please consult the Special Collections Research Center Reference Staff.

Call number
UA 005.041

Contained in this subgroup are files on small grants made by the Office of the Provost to the faculty of North Carolina State University. Included are grants for instructional computing, innovative instructional projects, and research and professional development.

During the 1970s and 1980s, North Carolina State University initiated a number of internal funding programs for the university's faculty. These included Instructional Computing Grants, Mini-Grant Awards for innovative instructional projects, and Faculty Resarch and Professional Development Grants.

Biographical/historical note

During the 1970s and 1980s, North Carolina State University initiated a number of internal funding programs for the university's faculty. These included Instructional Computing Grants, Mini-Grant Awards for innovative instructional projects, and Faculty Resarch and Professional Development Grants.

Scope/content

Contained in this subgroup are files on small grants made by the Office of the Provost to the faculty of North Carolina State University. Included are grants for instructional computing, innovative instructional projects, and research and professional development. Records for the last grant type are contained mainly in Boxes 4 and 5.

Physical description

3 cartons, 2 archival storage boxes

Arrangement

Files are arranged in the order received. This collection has not been archivally processed.

Use of these materials

The nature of the NCSU Libraries' Special Collections means that copyright or other information about restrictions may be difficult or even impossible to determine despite reasonable efforts. The NCSU Libraries claims only physical ownership of most Special Collections materials.

The materials from our collections are made available for use in research, teaching, and private study, pursuant to U.S. Copyright law. The user must assume full responsibility for any use of the materials, including but not limited to, infringement of copyright and publication rights of reproduced materials. Any materials used for academic research or otherwise should be fully credited with the source.

This collection may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations. Researchers are advised that the disclosure of certain information pertaining to identifiable living individuals represented in this collection without the consent of those individuals may have legal ramifications (e.g., a cause of action under common law for invasion of privacy may arise if facts concerning an individual's private life are published that would be deemed highly offensive to a reasonable person) for which North Carolina State University assumes no responsibility.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], North Carolina State University, Office of the Provost, Grant Files, UA 005.041, Special Collections Research Center, North Carolina State University Libraries, Raleigh, NC

Source of acquisition

Transferred by the Office of the Provost, 2002 and prior. Accession number 7740 and others.

Processing information

Processed by Todd Kosmerick, 2007

Encoded by Todd Kosmerick, 2007

1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: General Information - Instructional Computing Grants 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Dr. Marianne Feaver, Dr. James Mickle, Dr. Charles Lytle, Dr. Robert Beckmann 1989-1990
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Roddy, Christopher J. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Park, John C. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Parker, George W. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Chapin, David et.al. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Simonsen, Sofus E. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Vander Wall, Wm. J. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Levin, Harold D. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: RamaKrishnan, Prabha 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 ICG Proposals NOT FUNDED: Instructional Computing Grants 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Convington, David H. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Kallish A. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Wentworth, Thomas R. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Instructional Computing Grants Funded: Reiland, Thomas W. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Abernathy, H. S. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Feaver, M. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Joyce, T. W.; Heitmann, J. A. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Martorella, P. H. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Matzen, V. C. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: O'Hanlon, G. A. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Rollins, Y.; Adler, D. F. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Schulman, B. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Shaw, G. J.; Wahl, G. H., Jr. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Turnbull, M. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1988-89 Mini-Grant Awards: Turner, L. G.; Schwartz, S. J. 1988-1989
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: General Information 1989-1990
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Instructional Computing Grant Information (Sub-Committee) 1989-1990
Carton 1
Mini-Grant Awards: Not Funded M-Grants 1988-1989
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Colby, R. S.; Miller, T. K. 1989-1990
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Feaver, M. N.; Zimmerman, J. W. 1989-1990
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Keene, B. W.; Atkins, C. E. 1989-1990
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Lu, Jye-Chyi 1989-1990
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Turinsky, Paul J. 1989-1990
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Roddy, Christopher 1989-1990
Carton 1
1989-90 Instructional Computing Grants: Wiebe, Eric N. 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Diane Fagin Adler; Mary Louise Salstad 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Dr. Joseph DiPaola; Dr. Charles Peacock; Dr. Gerald Baughman; Prof. George Blum; Dr. Arthur Bruneau 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Dr. Marian Gardner 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Mr. William Guertal; Dr. Joseph Kleiss 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Ms. Marilyn McCollum; Ms. Pat Gallagher; Dr. Robert Bereman 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Dr. Jacqueline Dietz; Dr. Herman Sampson III 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Dr. Mark Sosower 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Ms. Linda A. Smith 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Dr. Karen S. Norwood; Dr. Lee V. Smith 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Dr. Thoyd Melton; Dr. Geraldine Luginbuhl 1989-1990
Carton 1
Fall 1989-90 Approved Mini-Grants: Dr. Joseph Gomez; Mr. James Alchediak 1989-1990
Carton 1
Unapproved Mini-Grants (Fall 1989) 1989-1990
Carton 1
1990-91 Instructional Computing Grant: Brenenson, Sarah B.; Kolb, John R. 1990-1991
Carton 2
1990-91 Instructional Computing Grant: Fackler, Paul L. 1990-1991
Carton 2
1990-91 Instructional Computing Grant: Holler, William M.; Malinowski, Arlene 1990-1991
Carton 2
1990-91 Instructional Computing Grant: Johnston, Karen L.; Lisa G-Wallace; Joyce Mahoney 1990-1991
Carton 2
1990-91 Instructional Computing Grant: Stoskopf, Michael K. 1990-1991
Carton 2
1990-91 Instructional Computing Grant: Smith, John D. 1990-1991
Carton 2
1990-91 Instructional Computing Grant: Trussell, H. Joel; S. T. Alexander; S. A. Rajla; W. E. Alexander 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Barthalamus, George T.; LaBranche, Melinda S. 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Halberstadt, Amy G.; Baker-Ward, Lynne 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Feaver, Marianne, N. 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Marchi, Dudley M. 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Meyer, John R. 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Williams, J. Oliver 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Pollard, G. Wayne; Brown, H. Larry 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Prioli, Carmine A. 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Reiland, Thomas W. 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Sosower, Mark L. 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Van Dyke, C. Gerald 1990-1991
Carton 2
Fall 1990-1991 Approved Mini-Grants: Vanderwall, William J. 1990-1991
Carton 2
1991-92 Instructional Computing Grants: Banks, Alton J. 1991-1992
Carton 2
1991-92 Instructional Computing Grants: Chaski, Carole E.; Mehlenbacher, Brad 1991-1992
Carton 2
1991-92 Instructional Computing Grants: Fornaro, Robert J.; Miller, Carol 1991-1992
Carton 2
1991-92 Instructional Computing Grants: Dandy, Anthony; Chandler, Richard 1991-1992
Carton 2
1991-92 Instructional Computing Grants: McCollum, Marilyn; Doyle, Dot 1991-1992
Carton 2
1991-92 Instructional Computing Grants: Neidzlek-Feaver, Marianne, Zimmerman, John W. 1991-1992
Carton 2
1991-92 Instructional Computing Grants: Vasu, Ellen Story; Link, Margaret Ann 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Sarah L. Ash (Animal Science) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Roy H. Borden; Phillip C. Lambe (Civil Engineering) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Foad Farid (Civil Engineering) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Marianne N. Feaver (Biological Sciences) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Robert M. Grossfeld; Herbert A. Underwood (Zoology) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Charles E. Hall, Jr. (Mechanical Aerospace Engineering) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Marilyn S. McCollum; John E. Franke (Mathematics) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Charles W. Harper (Curriculum Instruction) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Charlotte K. Jones (Teaching Fellows Program) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Samuel C. Mozley (Zoology) 1991-1992
Carton 2
Mini-Grants 1991-92: Barbara M. Paramore; Debora M. Barton; Peter H. Martorella, (Curriculum Instruction) 1991-1992
Carton 2
SP 3 Instructional Computing Grants: Departmental Bookkeepers 1992-1993
Carton 3
SP 3 Instructional Computing Grants: Guidelines Instructional Computing Grants 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants:Blank, Gary B. (Forestry) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: Bowen, Lawrence H.; Benevides, Marie L. 1992-1993
Carton 3
SP 2 Instructional Computing Grants: Departmental Bookkeeping 1991
Carton 3
SP 2 Instructional Computing Grants: Guidelines Instructional Computing Grants 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: Petters, Dr. Robert, (F. Hammond, J. Kramer, M. Lynch, E. Ward, A. Sturgis, P. Vogel) (Music) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: Luginbuhl, Geraldine (Microbiology) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: McMurry, Dr. Linda (History) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: Meyers, Dr. Walter E.; Suchman, Dr. Susan (English) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: Beichner, Dr. Robert J. (Physics) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: Wasik, Professor John L. (Statistics) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Instructional Computing Grants: Devine, Dr. Hugh A.; Rea, Dr. Phillip S.; Roise, Dr. Joseph P. 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Correspondence 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Bowen, Lawrence H.; Benevides, Marie L. (Chemistry) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Crisp, Steven; Reynolds, Stephen 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Felder, Richard 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Haase, David; Johnston, Karen 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Haning, Blanche 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Parramore, Barbara; Conrad, Stanley 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Reiland, Thomas; Arnold, J. Tim 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Spires, Hiller 1992-1993
Carton 3
1992-93 Mini-Grants: Unapproved Mini-Grants 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Ruth A. Alder; Susan Navey Davis (Foreign Language Literature) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Diane Fagin Adler; William M. Holler; Arlene Malinowski (Foreign Language Literature) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Roger C. Fites (Botany) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Barbara Fox; Margaret Ann Link (Curriculum Instruction) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: David G. Haase; C. Keith Warren (Physics) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Thomas N. Hammond; Bruce Bridges; Ernest Mason (Multidisciplinary Studies) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Samuel G. Levine (Chemistry) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Dudley M. Marchi; Michele Magill (Foreign Language Literature) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Stephen P. Reynolds (Physics) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Elizabeth Rieg (Physics) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Barbara Tomaskovic-Devey 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Nancy Hill Snow (Communications) 1992-1993
Carton 3
1993-94 Mini-Grants: Susan L. Westbrook (Mathematics Science Education) 1992-1993
Carton 3
Charles S. Apperson (Entomology)
Box 4
Kermit Bailey (Graphic Design)
Box 4
Mary Barbercheck (Entomology)
Box 4
Mesut E. Baran (Electrical Computer Engineering)
Box 4
Peter Batchelor (Architecture)
Box 4
Georgia Bizios (Architecture)
Box 4
Gary B. Blank (Forestry)
Box 4
Cecil Bozarth (Management)
Box 4
Charles Carlton (History)
Box 4
Michael Carter (English)
Box 4
N. Chokani (Mechanical Aerospace Engineering)
Box 4
Ethelbert N. Chukwu (Mathematics)
Box 4
Robert L. Clark (Business Management and Economics)
Box 4
Roger H. Clark (Architecture)
Box 4
Jo-Ann Cohen (Mathematics)
Box 4
Charles R. Cornman (Chemistry)
Box 4
James E. Crisp (History)
Box 4
Halim Damerdji (Industrial Engineering)
Box 4
John C. Dutton, Jr. (Business Management)
Box 4
J. C. Dunn (Mathematics)
Box 4
David Flath (Economics)
Box 4
John E. Franke (Mathematics)
Box 4
Katherine B. Frazier (Management)
Box 4
Mary Beth Genter (Toxicology)
Box 4
Barry Goldfarb (Forestry)
Box 4
Goodwin, Barry K.
Box 4
Christopher Gorman (Chemistry)
Box 4
Pierre A. Gremaud (Mathematics)
Box 4
Terry L. Hallett (Communication)
Box 4
Wilma S. Hammett (Home Economics)
Box 4
Graham Hammill (English)
Box 4
Charles C. Hardin (Biochemistry)
Box 4
Cynthia J. Harris (Upward Bound Program)
Box 4
Awatif E. Hassan (Forestry)
Box 4
William M. Holler (Foreign Language Literature)
Box 4
Percy Hooper (Industrial Design)
Box 4
S. Purushothama Iyer (Computer Science)
Box 4
Lee-Ann Jaykus (Food Science)
Box 4
Glenn E. Lewis (Design)
Box 4
Richard E. Lichtenwalner (Animal Science)
Box 4
Wentai Liu (Electrical Computer Engineering)
Box 4
Angela Lumpkin (Physical Education)
Box 4
Patricia L. McCall (Sociology Anthropology)
Box 5
Marian McCord (Textile Engineering, Chemistry Science)
Box 5
Fernando Magallanes (Landscape Architecture)
Box 5
Michele M. Magill (Foreign Language Literature)
Box 5
Annabel Martin (Foreign Language Literature)
Box 5
James D. Martin (Chemistry)
Box 5
E. Stuart Maxwell (Biochemistry)
Box 5
Brad Mehlenbacher (English)
Box 5
Gregory P. Meyjes (Foreign Language Literature)
Box 5
Stephen Middleton (History)
Box 5
Eric S. Miller (Microbiology)
Box 5
John Morillo (English)
Box 5
Robert L. Moxley (Sociology Anthropology)
Box 5
J. C. Mulligan (Mechanical Aerospace Engineering)
Box 5
June P. Murray (Social Work Program)
Box 5
Larry K. Norris (Mathematics)
Box 5
Elizabethann O'Sullivan (Political Science Public Administration)
Box 5
Victor O. Okafor (Multidisciplinary Studies)
Box 5
Robert A. Osteryoung (Chemistry)
Box 5
Charles E. Patch; Robert G. Gwyn; I. Frank Ormond (Physical Education)
Box 5
Art Padilla (Business Management)
Box 5
Mary M. Peet (Horticultural Science)
Box 5
Jerome J. Perry (Microbiology)
Box 5
Richard E. Peterson (Technology Education)
Box 5
Christine Pierce (Philosophy and Religion)
Box 5
Carol A. Pope (Curriculum Instruction)
Box 5
Ruie J. Pritchard (Curriculum Instruction)
Box 5
Suzanne Purrington (Chemistry)
Box 5
M. K. Ramasubramanian (Mechanical Aerospace Engineering)
Box 5
Thomas G. Ranney (Horticulture Science)
Box 5
Dana Raymond (Design)
Box 5
Fernando L. Reitich (Mathematics)
Box 5
Jean Beagle Ristaino (Plant Pathology)
Box 5
Dominique Robertson (Botany)
Box 5
Michael Roe (Entomology)
Box 5
Christopher Roland (Physics)
Box 5
Edward J. Sabornie (Curriculum Instruction)
Box 5
Anne L. Schiller (Sociology Anthropology)
Box 5
Robert L. Schrag (Communication)
Box 5
David A. Shultz (Chemistry)
Box 5
Thomas D. Siopes (Poultry Science)
Box 5
Judy Jo Small (English)
Box 5
John D. Smith (History)
Box 5
Nancy H. Snow (Communication)
Box 5
Mark L. Sosower (Foreign Languages Literature)
Box 5
Lee V. Stiff (Mathematics Science Education)
Box 5
Gerald D. Surh (History)
Box 5
Michael H. Theil (Textiles)
Box 5
Jeffrey L. Thorne (Statistics)
Box 5
Scott Townsend (Graphic Design)
Box 5
Theofanis Tsoulouhas (Economics)
Box 5
Paul J. Turinsky (Nuclear Engineering)
Box 5
Donald VanDeVeer (Philosophy and Religion)
Box 5
K. Steven Vincent (History)
Box 5
Tomislav Vukina (Agricultural Resource Economics)
Box 5
Rodney Waschka II (Multidisciplinary Studies )
Box 5
Walter J. Wessels (Economics)
Box 5
Gareth Williams (Foreign Language Literature)
Box 5
J. Oliver Williams (Political Science)
Box 5
Mary Ann Witt (Foreign Language Literature)
Box 5
Paul Wollenzien (Biochemistry)
Box 5
Fuh-Gwo Yuan (Mechanical Aerospace Engineering)
Box 5
M. A. Zikry (Mechanical Aerospace Engineering)
Box 5

Access to the collection

This collection is open for research; access requires at least 48 hours advance notice.

For more information contact us via mail, phone, or our web form.

Mailing address:
Special Collections Research Center
Box 7111
Raleigh, NC, 27695-7111

Phone: (919) 515-2273

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], North Carolina State University, Office of the Provost, Grant Files, UA 005.041, Special Collections Research Center, North Carolina State University Libraries, Raleigh, NC

Use of these materials

The nature of the NCSU Libraries' Special Collections means that copyright or other information about restrictions may be difficult or even impossible to determine despite reasonable efforts. The NCSU Libraries claims only physical ownership of most Special Collections materials.

The materials from our collections are made available for use in research, teaching, and private study, pursuant to U.S. Copyright law. The user must assume full responsibility for any use of the materials, including but not limited to, infringement of copyright and publication rights of reproduced materials. Any materials used for academic research or otherwise should be fully credited with the source.

This collection may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations. Researchers are advised that the disclosure of certain information pertaining to identifiable living individuals represented in this collection without the consent of those individuals may have legal ramifications (e.g., a cause of action under common law for invasion of privacy may arise if facts concerning an individual's private life are published that would be deemed highly offensive to a reasonable person) for which North Carolina State University assumes no responsibility.